Published on:
[…] The National Transportation Safety Board has recommended that the DOT explore requiring fatigue monitoring systems. Those could include included lane departure warning systems, driver monitoring systems such as PERCLOS (which measures the rate of eyelid closure), and electronic onboard recorders. In addition, the NTSB spokesman said that “Both active braking and ESC technologies represent opportunities for significant enhancement of CWSs’ capabilities to prevent (or mitigate) commercial vehicle accidents.”
Continue reading →

Published on:

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, at 49 CFR 391.11, requires that in order to get a Commercial Driver’s License, an applicant must be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”

A news story from West Virginia tells about a Russian truck driver who wrecked and spilled a truckload of cocoa. He could not speak English, but somehow had obtained a Maryland CDL.