Articles Posted in Trucking regulations
[…] For example, software used by the motor carrier may allow for comments to be typed in a pop-up box,, but reports may be printed out without the comments that were entered.

The move toward electronic record keeping is a net positive, but it will require a more sophisticated approach to discovery in the litigation of serious trucking accident cases.

Those of us who handle serious trucking accident cases are gearing up for a much tougher approach to electronic discovery.
Continue reading →

Published on:

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, at 49 CFR 391.11, requires that in order to get a Commercial Driver’s License, an applicant must be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”

A news story from West Virginia tells about a Russian truck driver who wrecked and spilled a truckload of cocoa. He could not speak English, but somehow had obtained a Maryland CDL.