Articles Posted in Trucking regulations
[…] In some instances, drivers fail drug tests at one location and are simply transferred to another area to continue driving.

* A 2001 National Transportation Safety Board recommendation to FMCSA that it take action to prevent medically unqualified drivers from operating commercial vehicles has not been satisfied.
Continue reading →

Published on:

As a trucking accident trial lawyer, I occasionally see trucking companies try to evade responsibility for their driver. Generally, that is covered adequately by 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 which in the interstate trucking context defines “employee” to include “an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.”

But when a really devious trucking company comes up with a scheme to try to evade that responsibility, we can fall back on what courts used before enactment of that “statutory employee” rule.