Articles Posted in Trucking litigation
[…] Articles Posted in Trucking litigation

Published on:

As a Georgia trucking attorney, I sometimes see motor carriers create a shell game in which they claim after a tragic accident happens, to have been acting as a broker or logistics company, rather than as a motor carrier. Of course, when you dig into their marketing materials, they usually represented to shipping customers they were pretty much a “one stop shop” that covered everything from pickup to delivery.

49 C.F.R. § 371.7(b) provides, “A broker shall not, directly or indirectly, represent its operations to be that of a carrier.” A broker may be treated as a carrier if it does not delineate the broker role. See, e.g., KLS Air Express, Inc. v. Cheetah Transp. LLC, 2007 WL 2428294 (E.D.Cal.,2007).
Continue reading →

Published on:

Many lawyers think that a tractor trailer crash is just a big car wreck.